The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change package ownership

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lup, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. lup

    lup Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello!

    Anybody knows a way to change the ownership of a package in Cpanel?

    Thank you
     
  2. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    Change ownership as in change the reseller that owns the domain?
     
    gorilla likes this.
  3. lup

    lup Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Something like change the ownership of "Package 1" (not the domains using this package) from Reseller 1 to Reseller 2

    Thanks
     
  4. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    in WHM > Account Information > List Accounts > find the domain you want owner ship to change and scroll all the way to the right to the reseller column > and change it :)
     
  5. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
  6. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    of course its possible , just follow my previous post :rolleyes:
     
  7. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Honey, read his question :)

    Ownership of a package, not a user/domain. ;)
     
    #7 RavenSoul_, Feb 20, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  8. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Honey, just follow the answer properly and u'll be fine !
    To the far right of each account is the reseller/ownership , which can be changed :rolleyes:
     
  9. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    OK. Read his question again.

    He is asking how to change a 'package owner' created under 'Packages'

    "Feature Manager
    Add Packages
    Delete Packages
    Edit Packages"

    Get the picture? :cool:

    afaik, not possible (yet)
     
  10. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Seems that

    means to me to change the ownership as outlined in my previous quotes, but if you like , you are right :D hope that makes you happy today :rolleyes:

    either way the only person who could shed light on this little disagreement is the topic starter :D
     
    #10 gorilla, Feb 20, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  11. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    np, we are all people, in the end...
     
  12. vincentg

    vincentg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    new york
    you need to do a rename of the package name

    change package from olduser_packagename
    to newuser_packagename

    Cpanel uses the user name as a filter

    Files are in var/cpanel/packages


    Also I found a bug in cpanel - it does not clean up the file reseller-resource-accounts

    When a reseller is dropped the entry is not deleted from this file
     
Loading...

Share This Page