The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Plan form IP to no IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Curt, Mar 12, 2002.

  1. Curt

    Curt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have an existing plan that I want to change from a IP to a non IP plan but that is the one field that seems to be locked when I go into edit plans.

    Does anyone know what file I need to go in to edit in order to make this modification?

    Thanks!
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As far as I know this is not automated as of yet (someone correct me if I am wrong) .... You'll need to manually edit the zone for the domain in /var/named

    And then, edit the apache config for that particular virtual host (/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf)

    And finally, remove the virtual host entry for the domain's previous unique IP binding in /etc/proftpd.conf

    Restart bind / restart proftpd / restart apache

    Should be golden.
     
  3. Curt

    Curt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am sorry, maybe I was not very clear on my question. I am not wanting to change an existing client from IP to
    non IP.

    I am looking to change one of my pre-defined packages in the &edit package& area of the &Packages& menu within WHM from a IP to non-IP based plan for all new account set up's.

    I am suspecting that I will need to go in to some file and do a manual edit but I do not know what file to modify and I would like to know if it will mess anything up.

    I am trying to avoid killing package and recreating it because as I recall it goes in and tries to change all of the existing accounts assigned to that package.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    You might create another package with the same values for all fields, but with IP.

    Something like Package Mini & Package Mini-IP, for instance.
     
  5. hostbet

    hostbet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I try it but no results to get a new IP to a website using a share IP.

    I think Cpanel should make a way easier to take away the IP or add a new IP to a client. :(

    [quote:e5277d159c][i:e5277d159c]Originally posted by feanor[/i:e5277d159c]


    As far as I know this is not automated as of yet (someone correct me if I am wrong) .... You'll need to manually edit the zone for the domain in /var/named

    And then, edit the apache config for that particular virtual host (/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf)

    And finally, remove the virtual host entry for the domain's previous unique IP binding in /etc/proftpd.conf

    Restart bind / restart proftpd / restart apache

    Should be golden.[/quote:e5277d159c]
     
  6. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Feature requests / bug reports can definitely be made.... don't forget.

    If you are having problems with this manually... just let me know what is going on and I'll be happy to help guide you to a solution as best as I can.
     
Loading...

Share This Page