The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change runlevel 5 to 3 for cPanel Installation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mike9876, Aug 30, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, I am trying to install cPanel on a RHEL 7.3 guest and Windows 10 as host. After running the code to install (cd etc...) I enter my hostname and domain name and it continues installing. Then, I get an error saying to "switch runlevel from 5 to 3." Running "init 3" freezes my VM. I tried using "systemctl set-default multi-user.target" and it shows it's on multi-user.target (Level 3) but my software I'm trying to install still says it's on runlevel 5. Does anyone know how to change the runlevel without crashing? Thanks.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    question why are your trying to install cpanel on Redhat 7.3 when its not supported
    Just to see if it will work???
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I thought Red Hat would be good since CentOS works with cPanel. I changed to runlevel 3 and rebooted, and it worked. Now, I have an error: "The installation process was unable to synchronize cPanel and WHM. Verify that your network can connect to http.update.net and rerun the installer." This might be too easy of a question but how do I do that? Please respond so I can finish installing cPanel.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  6. Mike9876

    Mike9876 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, Your link says it works with RHEL 7. How do I check the connection to http.update.net?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page