The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change servername

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Musmand, May 25, 2005.

  1. Musmand

    Musmand Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a wired problem. I changed my servername but when I go in whm and see server information the old name is still there. I checked the apache conf file - it contains the new name.

    The problem is that the old name contains a domain which is not located on my server.

    Where can I change that??

    Regards
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    You can change your host name, Go to WHM >> Server Setup >> Change Hostname

    Let me know the status.
     
  3. Musmand

    Musmand Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That did the trick.

    Thanks

    Musmand
     
  4. RickG

    RickG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Musmand:

    Somtimes this can be a bit more involved depending on how much configuration you've already done on the server.

    You may want to look at the thread below which lists a couple of other files you should verify reflect the change:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?p=167327

    Lastly, you may need to notify your NOC of the change as (more than likely) they would have set up a rDNS entry based on the initial server name you specified.
     
  5. Musmand

    Musmand Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now there is no A reccord

    Then if I try to make an A reccord.

    Found your nameserver to be: srv1.cowtest.dk
    Found your domain name to be: cowtest.dk
    Found your nameserver name to be: srv1
    Found your nameserver ip to be: 66.90.81.6
    If this looks correct,

    That check out fine!!!

    Then when I try making the A reccord the following happens.

    IP=66.90.81.6 Bind reloading on srv1 using rndc zone: [cowtest.dk] Error reloading bind on srv1: rndc: no server specified and no default Add Complete

    What is wrong??
     
  6. RickG

    RickG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Carolina
Loading...

Share This Page