The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Site's IP Address

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aldweb, May 9, 2005.

  1. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I would like to define an IP for a site, but when I click in " Change Site's IP Address ", I choose the bill that I want to change Ips, but in " New Address: I don't " get to visualize IPs. When I click in " Show or Delete Current IP Addresses " I get to visualize all the ips, they are normal. Would anybody know how I do so that in " Change Site's IP Address " appears the ips?

    Thanks
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Sounds like you don't have any available IP's to use.
     
  3. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I am using cpanel.

    Deleted the second ip in " Show or Delete Current IP Addresses ", then appeared me that message:

    " eth1:1 i now down,xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx have been removed "

    I added second Ip again in " Add to New IP Address ", then appeared me that message:

    " eth1:1 i now up. xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/255.255.255.0 broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx have been added
    System have 0 free ips ".

    My server is in The Planet, they supplied me 11 Ips. What can be?

    and when I click in " Change Site's IP Address " I continue to not to see the ips.
     
  4. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I discovered what it was, I clicked in " Show/Edit Reserved IPs ", and all my ips they were reserved. Then desmarkerd some, and when I went to change the ip of the site, appeared, then I went and I changed. Thank to all.
     
  5. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Strange - Whatever I do - I can not change website's IP to other IP. I have checked - it is not reserved and no websites are using it. I tried to delete and recreate that IP, but still I don't see it on the list of available IPs. File /etc/reservedips is empty as well!
     
Loading...

Share This Page