The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changed domain for account, now client can't access

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GoWilkes, May 11, 2011.

  1. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not sure where else to post this; I don't know if it's a cPanel/WHM issue, client issue, his IP, or what.

    I have a client that had two domains; one parked on the other. He wanted to switch them, so that his parked domain was the main domain. So, I did so last Wednesday (a week ago), using WHM's "Modify an Account" feature.

    The client has 2 locations, in different cities. One location is able to access everything via the new domain just fine, and so can I from both home and work. But the other location is only getting a "Page Not Found" error, and can't access the mail server.

    The client that's working has Sprint for his internet provider, while the other has Time Warner.

    Here's a list of everything that we've done:

    1. New router, and then a new modem (both provided from Time Warner, before he called me).

    2. Ran ipconfig /dnsflush on client's main computer.

    3. Changed router to use OpenDNS servers instead of IP's regular DNS.

    Still, though, we're having no results. Typing "tracert [example.com]" at CMD is returning a broken connection almost immediately, so I don't think that his computer is finding the domain name at all.

    I also had him take an old laptop (that he hasn't used in forever), and plug it directly into the new modem, bypassing the router. Still, the new laptop couldn't bring it up, either, so I'm 99.9% sure that this is not an issue with a setting on the router or computer.

    But, at the same time, Time Warner swears that the problem isn't on their end, either.

    If any of you are using Time Warner, can you check if this page opens for you?

    http://www.avspc.com (it should have the simple, yellow, "site is under construction" page)

    Do you have any other suggestion on what might be the problem?

    TIA,

    Jason
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Jason,

    To see if it is a caching issue at the ISP level, please have the client try in a proxy such as http://proxify.com or KPROXY - Free Anonymous Web Proxy - Anonymous Proxy

    If the site loads in those proxies, then he is cached. The site does load for me just fine. Whenever only one user is impacted and no-one else, then it has to be at the computer, router or ISP level.

    I also checked digs on both nameservers (NS1.WEB-WILKES.COM and NS2.WEB-WILKES.COM), and those report the same A record IP, so there doesn't appear to be anything wrong with the domain's DNS zones.

    Thanks.
     
  3. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just passed that along to the client, and he'll try using proxify.com later tonight.

    If it's coming up for you, then I'm convinced that it's an ISP issue. He's gone back and forth with them for a week, though, and they have no idea what he's talking about. They wanted to send him a "special" router for a static IP address (at an additional cost of $20 /month), and so far, that's the only suggestion they've made.
     
  4. zontrakulla

    zontrakulla Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It can be a browser cache issue too, ask him to try with another browser.
     
  5. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I thought that at first, too, which is why I had him try "tracert". Then, I had him set up his old laptop on the network, and still had the same issue.

    I had a very similar issue with a different client that used Charter a few years ago. I can't help but notice the pattern that both are cable IPs. Is this a common issue with cable internet, or am I just unlucky enough to have stumbled across the same problem twice?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Jason :)

    It's possible there is a connection issue between the client's ISP and your data center. I suggest providing the results of your client's traceroute to your data center or hosting provider. They will be able to determine if the client's IP address is being null-routed on their end.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page