The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changed domain name, now subdomains not listed in cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by noimad1, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, so I changed a customers domain name, now all of his old subdomains are not showing up in cpanel anymore? But they still work.

    Now, what I'd really like to do is delete them all, but since they aren't in the subdomain list anymore I can't do it from cpanel.

    Could someone tell me how to manually delete a subdomain? I'm sure there are at least a few files that have to be edited...?

    Thanks
    Damion
     
  2. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone have any ideas on this one?

    Thanks
     
  3. Tech Entrance

    Tech Entrance Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have always heard that changing main domain is not safe thing to do - you could have told him to add any new domains as add-on domains instead.

    Not sure what kind of response might your question get from cPanel staff though.
     
  4. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea, I normally don't like to change domain names either. But this customer insisted that the entire domain name be changed.

    If I can find which files to manually remove them from i think we can get this done....
     
  5. RichardM

    RichardM Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you tried re-adding them and then deleting them?

    You also could simply delete the directories using the shell and then manually remove any DNS entries, but I have a hunch that if you re-create the subdomains, you will be able to delete them from within cPanel / WHM.

    Rich
     
  6. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I did do that, but they are still showing in the pull-down menu in the subdomain section, and in his fantastico. He wants all traces of the old domain removed...?
     
  7. devdev

    devdev Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You may check on /var/cpanel/users/username file
     
Loading...

Share This Page