Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Changed Hostname, 404 on new one old still working

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Todesengel, Mar 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Todesengel

    Todesengel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So I changed the hostname on my WHM installation from "whm" to "server". However, the "whm" 'A' record is still working, even though the SSL is now broken. "server" resolves to a 404 page and I'm not sure what to do?

    • My hostname is correct.
    • The 'A' record in the DNS for the new hostname has been created.
    • Manage Service SSL Certificates shows the new "server".domain.com hostname


    Even though "server" resolves to a 404 and the SSL certificates are showing the new hostname. I am still getting a security exception, "server.domain.com uses an invalid security certificate. The certificate is not trusted because it is self-signed. Error code: SEC_ERROR_UNKNOWN_ISSUER".

    All I wanted to do is change my hostname. What did I do wrong?
     
  2. Todesengel

    Todesengel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So in an attempt to get myself situated, I set the hostname back to the original hostname of "whm". And now it also 404 errors... I'm completely locked out of my WHM... I assume an 'A' record is missing or something. How can I fix this from my terminal?

    Edit: So if I go to my IP:2083 it redirects me to "server". However my user and password that once worked no longer work... What the heck did I do! I even reset the password for my user and it's not working....

    Edit2: My dumb self was using 2083 and not 2087 this entire time! Don't play with new software when your tired after an 8 hour shift! It appears everything is now working properly, and my "server".domain.com is now working properly with its SSL!
     
    #2 Todesengel, Mar 2, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2017
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have a good nap now. Happy to hear you got it working.
     
Loading...

Share This Page