Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Changed hostname and main ip in cPanel but old hostname still has a dns zone

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by dibello, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. dibello

    dibello Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    greetings,

    I changed hostname and main ip in cPanel. New hostname does not have a dns zone but the old hostname does. On the Add A Record page, the new hostname is listed but with the old main IP and I can't change it.

    I am basically a designer with OCD for detail and numbers. So my questions may be academic or just stupid.

    1. Should I keep the old hostname dns zone and just edit it with correct info for the new hostname?
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can just add new hostname DNS zone on your server with the new IP through WHM >> DNS Functions >> Add a DNS Zone
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dibello

    dibello Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I get this error when trying to add a new dns zone for the hostname:

    Sorry, a DNS entry already exists
     
  4. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    That's means your hostname DNS entry is already added on your server
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dibello

    dibello Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel says there is a dns zone but a search shows no zone .db file
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Server's hostname does not have to have it's own zone file, it's enough that there is an A record for it.
    If server's hostname is server.yourdomain.com then you can have an A record for server in the DNS zone of the domain yourdomain.com.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,303
    Likes Received:
    1,847
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, check to see if the "A" record is added to the parent domain names DNS zone. Also, yes, it's safe to remove the DNS zone for the old hostname.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice