The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing Clients Packages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ukhost, Mar 4, 2003.

  1. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Is there a quick and easy way to update multiple clients packages at once?

    I want to re-brand our packages and update all clients on each diffrent associated package.

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And using WHM > Packages > Edit Packages doesn't work, because . . .?
     
  3. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    It doesn't work because we have two identical packages with slight name diffrences and I want to change all users to have the one plan.

    I wanted to know if there was an easier and quicker way than doing it one by one in WHM!

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    The files that record the package names are in /var/cpanel/users. You could do a search and replace. The line you want to change says "PLAN=whatever".
     
  5. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Is there a quick way to search and replace all that have package x to show package z?

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  6. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You've already created the package? If so, you could do something like this:

    replace PLAN=planx PLAN=planz -- /var/cpanel/users/*

    That would replace all instances of planx with planz in the user files.
     
  7. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks all!

    off to try this now! :)

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  8. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I managed to mess up the package name line, think I'll just go and amend the few that are diffrent manually! :D

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    How did you mess it up? What did you do to it?

    If you have too many to do one by one with WHM, and you would like me to make the changes for you, PM me.
     
  10. ukhost

    ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    My package names have spaces in them, I have just about rectified them now!

    It found PLAN=package x and replaced it with the last part of the plan name to change it too.

    That line now reads z x!?!

    Never mind, only have one more to fix! :)

    Kind Regards,

    Neil
     
  11. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Good thing you didn't have several hundred to change. ;)
     
  12. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah, yes - that's why we recommend to our clients that they never create package names with spaces. Good thing it wasn't too terribly messy for you. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page