The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing CNAME for different domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by msup, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. msup

    msup Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I need to change my CNAME-servers or what they are called in WHM, because I want to park my domains with the Google Adsense Domain-parking system.

    I don´t know whether this is the system with best ad revenue, or general best system, but they tell me to change CNAME-stuff for the domains at the server.

    Though, I can´t find menu options for this anywhere. Anyone know how to do this ??

    As described:

    *If you do not see this status*, then you need to change your 'www'
    CNAME record so that it points to Google. The domain set-up guide
    <https://www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?answer=76049> goes
    over how to update your 'www' CNAME record.

    Second, do you also see this status message?

    Versions:

    cPanel 11.24.5-R38506 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9 - CENTOS 5.3 i686

    |A Records: 216.239.32.21, 216.239.34.21, 216.239.36.21, 216.239.38.21|

    *If you do not see this status*, then you need to update your A records
    so that they point to Google. You can learn how to do this in the domain
    set-up guide
    <https://www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?answer=76049>.

    Keep in mind that changes to DNS record settings may take up to 48 hours.


    Best regards, msup
     
  2. msup

    msup Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still nowhere to be found...!

    Excellent if you can help me out with this.

    Is it a limited installation of WHM I have, or what might be the reason...?

    I only find the following when I search for DNS: Skitch.com > magnar > WHM DNS
     
  3. bornonline

    bornonline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Try "Edit DNS Zone" in WHM.
     
  4. msup

    msup Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for your fast respond!

    I can´t find this option in my WHM menu options....Any idea on why I dont get this option in my panel...?

    Is it installed the wrong way, a limited edition of cPanel/WHM, or something like that....?
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Is your session in WHM authenticated (logged-in) as "root", or is it authenticated as a reseller account (anything different than a log-in username of "root")?

    The feature in WHM is located at the following menu path:
    WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone

    Documentation:
    EditZone < AllDocumentation/WHMDocs < TWiki
    DNSFunctions < AllDocumentation/WHMDocs < TWiki

    Additionally, as of cPanel version 11.25 (currently in EDGE and CURRENT builds) there are two new end-user (cPanel account user) features for editing DNS zones, as listed below:
    cPanel: Domains >> Simple DNS Zone Editor
    cPanel: Domains >> Advanced DNS Zone Editor

    Documentation:
    Simple DNS Zone Editor
    Advanced DNS Zone Editor
    cPanel Domains
     
  6. InstaCarma_Tech

    InstaCarma_Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you have enough hands-on experience then you can manually edit the CNAME record in the DNS zone file located at /var/named/domain.com.db

    domain.com should be replaced by the actual domain name.
     
  7. msup

    msup Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    Brilliant! :) Thank you for your responds!

    It showed off that the ISP that installed the panel hadn´t given me access to this feature.

    I asked them the second time and then they fixed it.
     
  8. InstaCarma_Tech

    InstaCarma_Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Glad to hear that you got it resolved anyways :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page