The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing cpanel location

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by sphost, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. sphost

    sphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    well, am a complete newbie regarding cpanel skinning and such, so i need some help please

    i need to create my own cpanel skin, so it would be easier for me to place my skin outside the public_html of my domain so i can easily access it using normal FTP to update and test fater.

    now the big question, how do i create the sim link (i guess its called so) and place the cpanel there ?

    thanks in advance :rolleyes:
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    In shell,

    cd /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend
    cp -a x /home/[username]/[skinname]
    ln -s /home/[username]/[skinname] [skinname]
    cd /home/[username]
    chown -R [username] [skinname]


    Substitute [username] for the actual account username and [skinname] for whatever you want to call your skin. That includes removing the square brackets.

    Just make sure you are ready to handle modifications when updates affect the skins because your skin won't be updated.
     
  3. Roy@ENHOST

    Roy@ENHOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles California
    Are you sure it still works?

    I used that method long long time ago but it broke. I had a reseller account back then.
    I was forced to get an box with root access because of that.

    If it still works I might go back to my provider as a reseller. :D
    Just kiddin.
     
  4. sphost

    sphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks a lot squirrel for your help, but, sadely its not working :(
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I'll have to test that myself. I did that about a year ago and it worked. Could be changes in cpanel, or maybe a little error in the setup. I'll reply back shortly with my results.
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    It worked for me. I did exactly as I wrote above and now have a bogus account using my new "newskin" skin. Check it out yourself.

    Go to http://216.7.168.16:2082 and log in with "username" and "password".

    I'm only leaving that account up for a short time though for security reasons.
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I've removed pretty much everything from my "newskin" skin, so there shouldn't be any security issues, but I will be taking that sample account down in 24 hours.
     
Loading...

Share This Page