The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing default language for various programs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by casey, Feb 9, 2003.

  1. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    How do I change the default language for Horde, PHPMyAdmin, MySQL, etc. accross the server? Forgive me for the dumb question; I'm a beginner. Feel free to answer me condescendingly--I'll still be grateful.:)
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Okay, let me reword that. Actually, I just need to know whether this is possible or not. I am currently in the process of deciding whether or not to go with cPanel. There really wouldn't be any point in going with cPanel if it wasn't, because it is possible with webmin (I think), which is free (...but doesn't look nearly as good).
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    These programs (Horde, PHPMyAdmin, MySQL, etc.) do have international versions. Would they not automatically be available? If not, can I replace those programs with the international versions manually?
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Thanks for all your help. How do you actually get these international versions to be the default? Is it a huge ordeal or is it fairly straighforward?
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    They all do? I didn't realize that. But the default page still comes up in English, right? Is there any way to change that? The dropdown list is great, but can I set the default to an international version and let the English speakers use the dropdown list instead?
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Thanks a bunch. I'll go ahead with cPanel and see what I can do.
     
Loading...

Share This Page