The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing home2 to backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DrChaos, Aug 4, 2003.

  1. DrChaos

    DrChaos Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having an issue with sites not resolving after copying /home2 to /home, and remounting /home2 as /backups. I edited the httpd.conf to reflect document root as /home instead of /home2. New sites created correctly go to and show as /home in WHM, but existing accounts still show /home2 partition in WHM. What changes do I need to make to fix this? Thanks for your input.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    After editing the conf file, did you restart apache?
     
  3. DrChaos

    DrChaos Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, that was the first thing I tried. Still no go. I just restored the files until I find out why that happened. Time to play with the test box I guess :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    You seem to be using a rackshack server? :)

    I don't know why they picked the easy partition method *Grr*. OH well.

    The other problem is that ~ is mapped to /home2. I forgot how I fix that, and that means I gotta poke around.

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. DrChaos

    DrChaos Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, it is a rackshack server. Why they choose to set these up with the default partitions is beyond me....although it's probably because it doesn't require any extra effort on their part. It was my fault for not repartitioning it right away, but live and learn...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem

    Hey! I got same situation here, I have a server with rackshack too, and I add 2nd HDD a few days ago, they mapped it as /home2 too, How should I do to re-partition it ?
    or re-mount it as /backup ??
    Or is there any easy way that we can still live in /home2 , but create new sites as /home , and make a dir as /home2/backup for backup data from the HDD 1 (/home) ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the "edit setup" or "tweak settings" in whm (cant remember which one,) it asks you what you want to use as a home dir. I believe that you can just change this to what ever you want it to be, and where ever. ie /home/ or what not.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also, I believe the mount thing goes mount /dev/hdc2 /mnt/backup

    Or what ever dir you want to use for mounting. Make sure what ever dir you want to use exists first though.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page