The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing hostname ip and name server ip Problem In WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by amoloo7, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello

    1./ Due to some reason i have to change my main server ip to new one every thing is working perfect but i am unable to change hostname ip in whm from (Networking Setup>Change Hostname) When i enter new ip address and click save it show that it is changed but if i check again it shows old ip ... Any Solution for this

    2./ I am getting problem in changing Assign ip address and add a record in Server Configuration »
    Basic cPanel & WHM Setup. When i try to Assign ip it shows my old server ip and when i try to add a record and save ip it shows that it is changed but when i recheck it it shows default ip

    Any one knows how to fix this ?????
     
    #1 amoloo7, Jul 18, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I think its just defaulting back to the old IP because its a recent change

    look at your DNs records for the host name and I think you will find its correct
     
  3. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I looked in DNS records But its not showing any record of host name and name server.... :(
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    look in the DNS zones for domain.com

    have you even looked to see if it resolves correctly

    ping hostname.domain.com
    dig hostname.domain.com
    nalookup
     
  5. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks You got me in right direction now my problem is fixed
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,170
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page