The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing Hostname URL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RapidTech, Mar 4, 2012.

  1. RapidTech

    RapidTech Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    My servers have an "ugly" URL out of the box courtesy of my providers (both Strato and 1&1). It's something like h123456.stratoserver.net or s123456.online-homeserver.info.

    I've changed my host name to my own domain (let's say name.mydomain.com) and the IP resolves correctly. I can access the login screen via mydomain.com:2087 but the URL still changes to the "ugly" one I don't like.

    so the url changes to forexample :
    123456.stratoserver.net:2087...

    How can I change this permanently?

    Thanks
     
  2. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you add an A record entry?

    Change Hostname

    Did you update the Service certificates? or are they still showing the old hostname?
    WHM >> Manage Service SSL Certificates

    Incase the Cpanel license gives an error you can update it with:
     
  3. RapidTech

    RapidTech Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have done that but in the URL it still says the strato hostname.

    Thanks
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  5. RapidTech

    RapidTech Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The issue has been resolved.

    Thanks
     
  6. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's great. Just for your information, if you have vps not dedicated server then hostname can be setup through main server on which your vps resides.
     
Loading...

Share This Page