Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Changing IP address of Nameservers Issue

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by sicay, May 29, 2018.

  1. sicay

    sicay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi!

    I search a lot, including in this forum, and I tried every solutions presented. None worked. Here's my problem :

    I changed server recently. I transfer all my accounts from one server to the other using the transfer tool without a hitch.

    I have 2 nameservers, ns1 and ns2. The DNS zone is setup with the correct IP adresses. The propagation is done. I tried to change the IP adresses of both servers in the Server Configuration >> Basic WebHost Manager® Setup page. I enter the correct ip for both servers, receive a confirmation message, and the I click Save changes. And nothing change! The IP adresses are still the old ones!

    I also use the updatenameserverips command to update the nameserverips.yaml file. And in there too it still the old IPs! I'm getting desperate to get rid of the old IPs for the new ones! Can anyone help me on this?

    Thanks!
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if you set your new DNS IP's at your registrar, set your A records, and its resolving.
    There is noting else you need to do.

    cpanel updatenameserverips caches the data it will update eventually

    unless you having some other issue ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @sicay

    As mentioned by @dalem you need to update the nameserver IP's in the HOST/GLUE records at the registrar. Can you confirm that this is completed?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sicay

    sicay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi!

    Thanks to both. I never thought I add to make modifications at my registrar! Well, I did, and now everything is back to what I wanted. Thanks for the tip @cPanelLauren !
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Opps!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @sicay


    I'm really glad to hear that we were able to help you resolve the issue! Thanks for letting us know!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice