Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Changing IP for Nameservers issue

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Nick Wong, Apr 28, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Nick Wong

    Nick Wong Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    hong kong
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi there, the issue i am facing is in the WHM Basic WebHost Manager Setup, at the bottom of the page where you can set Nameserver for adding new account.

    so i click on configure address records, and edit the IPv4 address
    then i click Configure address records to save the change, goes back to the manager page and click save change.
    then i reload the page, and go into configure address records again, it reverted to the old IP i used.

    Any idea why?
    thanks in advance.
    Basic WebHost Manager® Setup
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Nick Wong,

    Can you let us know of any output you see in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when attempting to change the name server IP address? You can monitor the log with the following command and then make the change to see if any new error messages appear:

    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nick Wong

    Nick Wong Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    hong kong
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael, i got No Such File or Directory when i try that command in SSH.
     
    #3 Nick Wong, May 2, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2018
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Nick,

    It looks like you're missing the letter "s" from "logs" in the command.

    Also, could you post the output directly in your next response using the CODE tags? I removed the image from your last post because it shows your actual server IP address.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice