Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Changing Main IP problem

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Narthanaj, May 27, 2019.

  1. Narthanaj

    Narthanaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    srilanka
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i changed the WHM main shared IP address in basic configuration after the i change server ip server could not connect

    browser display "Hmm. We’re having trouble finding that site" ..

    i ping my old ip its working
    new ip reqst time out ..

    i use virtulizor to create VPS and add IP in to the my WHM server VPS and i add that ip in "add ip function" in WHM is that corect ..!

     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you let virtulizor add the IP it will add it to the network config
    unless its openVZ you have to do a start/stop to load the new network configuration (unless you want to add it manually via /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Narthanaj

    Narthanaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    srilanka
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    i already add ip's to my vps and also update my hosts file and restart os .. this is kvm

    what about WHM setting .. !
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM will automatically detect the new IP
    if its an additional IP you can run Rebuild the IP Address Pool

    if the new IP is not working then you did something wrong
    use the vnc console and fix the network

    note: you have to use stop/start to load the new IP (not reboot) with virtulizor
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Narthanaj

    Narthanaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    srilanka
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i think i wanna mannuly add ip in to the WHM ..

     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,466
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice