The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing Package Properties

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by studentwebhosting, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Is there any way to change the properties of a package without having cPanel reset all the disk quota and bandwidth quotas back to the package default?

    i.e. The account is created with the standard disk space / bandwidth allocation for the package but then upgraded using the "quota modification" or "limit bandwidth" - which gets trashed once the package has been edited and each account is reset to the standard allocations for the package.

    All I need to do is change the number of parked domains that the package is allow - and leave all the other settings untouched.

    TIA

    Sam
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Just change the value in the /var/cpanel/users/[username] file.

    You'll know what to change when you look at it.

    SSH in as root, and then do:

    pico /var/cpanel/users/[username]
     
  3. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi ,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I'm looking to change the value for all accounts which have that package - rather than just the one account. Any ideas?

    Thanks again for your time.

    Sam
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just change the value in the /var/cpanel/packages/[packagename] file.

    You'll know what to change when you look at it.

    SSH in as root, and then do:

    pico /var/cpanel/packages/[packagename]
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada

    This looks kinda familiar. ;)


    I thought you meant for just one account. If you change a package properties this way, it will have all new accounts use the new settings while the current ones won't be changed. But, if you ever do make a modification through WHM later and have the changes applied, it will include the manual changes.
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Why re-invent the wheel when you can just modify it? :D
     
  7. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Thanks for your replies.

    I'm looking to change the properties for the EXISTING packages if that's possible? Not just the package settings for new accounts.

    I just want to change the number of parked domains allowed and leave the quotas untouched.

    Thanks
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    If you make changes to a package, the changes are automatically applied to all accounts using that package.
     
  9. studentwebhosting

    studentwebhosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Mike,

    That's my problem - if you will.

    I want to change the package properties (parked domains allowance) without changing the quotas. Any ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page