The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing packages for existing services

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lightbeing, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. lightbeing

    lightbeing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm wanting to change the packages I offer and know how to do that in WHM, so that all new services that are set up have the new features.

    How do I make changes to existing services for my current clients, or will they automatically get the new feature set?

    Also, is it possible to merge multiple domains from 2 or more services in to one single service with multiple domains?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. lightbeing

    lightbeing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the info.

    Re the second part, what I mean is that I currently have 2 packages in WHM and each can only have one domain (and hence only 1 website) associated with it. When I change my packages I want to make them so that they can have 2 or more (will vary by package the actual number) domains and hence websites under one hosting service taken out. Several of my clients have multiple packages/services with me with a single domain/website on each. I want to merge those together if possible.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No way to "merge" but you could create the new Package(s) and Upgrade/Downgrade each account you want to be on that new Package.
    If you're only changing one item in an existing Package:
    WHM > Packages > Edit a Package, would work fine I think.
     
  5. lightbeing

    lightbeing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That's a shame about no merge function.

    Upgrading an account won't work as it still won't combine 2 existing accounts/domains/websites in to one account, or am I missing something?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Correct, there is no tool in cPanel to merge 2 separate accounts.
     
Loading...

Share This Page