Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Changing Primary Domain Name Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bkmitesh, Dec 6, 2018.

  1. bkmitesh

    bkmitesh Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi All,

    1) I want to change Primary domain name. My Website Already exists.

    As per research I can change primary domain name from here -
    Log into WHM - yourdomainname.com/whm, Select 'list accounts' under the account information section, Search for cPanel account, Select the + on the left of the account record to expand your account keeping options, Select 'Modify Account', On the next screen, simply change the primary domain to the new domain name

    2) If I follow above steps then will by current site abcd.com will run as xyz.com? OR I have to follow other steps too? If yes, can you pls share with me the steps? Do it required to change CNAME, database etc?

    Regards,
    Jack

    Can anyone please reply for my query?
     
    #1 bkmitesh, Dec 6, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2018
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,881
    Likes Received:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The one thing you will need to worry about is if your site code is reliant on your domain name. For example, if your site is wordpress, you'll need to make some adjustments to the wordpress config to run properly under the new domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice