The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing server but different domain names

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelDavidG, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is your site currently located on a server running cPanel?
     
  2. SecondSight

    SecondSight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello !

    I'm going to migrate the content of my server to a new more powerful server. I don't know how to achieve this, so I'm going to read about it. I've been told that CPanel does make this easy.
    Can you give me pieces of advice about it ?

    I wanted to mention that I only have one web site on my server and it is a board. The problem I see now, is that the domain name on the new server will be different than the domain name on the old server. Will this be a problem ?

    Thank you ! :)
     
  3. SecondSight

    SecondSight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello ! :)

    Yes, I have CPanel and WHM on my server (I'm not the person who manages my server).
    I will also have CPanel and WHM on my new server (I'm waiting for the server to be ready, and then I will buy the licence). :)

    Edit : it seems like there is a problem with the time of the board. The answers appear before my posts, but they were posted after...
     
    #3 SecondSight, Sep 10, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In that case, all you need to do is generate a full backup of your site on your existing server by going to the cPanel interface and clicking "Backups."

    Once you have that .tar.gz file, simply take that file and place it on your server in /home. Once it is there, you can go into the WHM on your server and restore the account. This will automatically generate and restore the contents of your account on your new cPanel/WHM server.
     
  5. SecondSight

    SecondSight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, I've already made backups. It seems very simple. My backup file however is 4 gigabytes big.

    Thank you ! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page