The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing/setup server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by silvernetuk, Feb 2, 2003.

  1. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I am having to change companies and move all my clients etc...

    What I want to know is:

    I don't want to change my nameserver I want to keep ns1 and ns2 but just on different ip's, however I want the current server to stay online with these nameservers till I, transfer all the accounts account, what I thought if I setup the new server with the same nameserver and different ip's, then when I am ready for the new server to go online, just changed the nameservers ip's at the register end. Is this going to work ?

    When using the move feature in WHM, what one do I pick and what does it more ?

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  2. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Anyone

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  3. FijianTribe

    FijianTribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I tried the move feature... didnt seem to work. Maybe it was and I just didnt have patience enough. I ended up just FTP transfer the few domains that was on the server. Since directory structure was the same.

    As far as the nameserver thing goes. What you want to do sounds right.. but its late so I might be reading bad.

    You could essentially bring the servers up under a name line ns1a.domain.com and ns2a.domain.com and then get them up and running.

    When your good to go, just change the ns1 and ns2 pointers to the same IP. You can have multiple pointers pointing to the same IP no problem.

    Internally to your network, unless you have DNS lookup forwarding or something, you may have to manually add the pointers to the HOST file, but I doubt you will need to do that.
     
  4. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    So I can have to ns1 and ns2 setup on 2 different server with 2 different ip ranges and it goes by. the ip's on the domain register end ?

    Regards,
    Garry
     
  5. AusJeff

    AusJeff Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Didn't work for me

    I tried setting up my ns's on the new box, but when I go to create a IP for it, it says ns1.xxxx.com is already assigned a IP. Yes I know that WHM, but they are on the old box.
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can try this, in this thread
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=7025 nitromax had laid out some of things he did for moving to a new server with new ip's as well as a couple of us added a few more things to watch for which may or may not apply.
     
  7. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi David,

    Thank you for that, it was great, will be using some of that :)

    Regards,
    Garry
     
Loading...

Share This Page