The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing sites IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BW -Tim, Jul 17, 2006.

  1. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How can I change a sites IP address, when the IP isn't list on the 'Change Site's IP Address' page in WHM? The IP is also being used as a ns1 nameserver

    Tim
     
  2. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone?! :D
     
  3. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you have ns ip sharing enabled.

    Make sure that ip is not on the reserved list.

    Make sure that ips is on the ip list.

    -j
     
  4. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Where abouts is the IP list?

    Tim
     
  5. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the root WHM, on the left, under IP FUNCTIONS.

    ADD A NEW IP ADDRESS

    SHOW OR DELETE CURRENT IP ADDRESSES

    SHOW/EDIT RESERVED IPs

    geez man, just look around on the WHM, there's lots of stuff on there :)

    -j
     
  6. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's all there, including theIPs, but I wasn't able to use the features in those options, which is what I was asking for help about. I have solved it myself now though.
     
  7. ZeusChicago

    ZeusChicago Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Im having the same problem. What fixed it for you?

    I have the IP's added in Cpanel
    They are not checked in the reserved list (but they are listed there so I could reserve them)

    But when I do "Change Site's IP Address' there is nothing in the dropdown box for IP's

    Suggestion's anyone?

    Z
     
  8. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    try to restart IP aliases by running:
    #/etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases stop
    #/etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases start

    However I am not sure it will help.

    Additionally, I advise to "Rebuild the IP Address Pool", see the section "IP Functions" of your WHM.
     
  9. ZeusChicago

    ZeusChicago Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ahhhh, I think I am getting closer now. i got this when running the stop then start. I think that the aliais is pointing at eth0 and my nic is eth01 (think).

    This would explain why my nameservers are also not functioning that i setup

     
  10. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Then run:

    #/etc/rc.d/init.d/network restart

    (NOTE !!! YOU MUST RUN RESTART, NOT STOP/START)

    and then

    #ifconfig

    in shell of your server and check available ethX interfaces. if eth0 doesn't exists then probably IPs weren't added properly. In this case I advise you to remove them via WHM and add again.

    To remove the IP click on "Show or Delete Current IP Addresses".
     
    #10 krava, Oct 13, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2006
  11. ZeusChicago

    ZeusChicago Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got it (thanks everyone) The folks over @ theplanet got me on the right track. I had to do the following (because my host by default uses eth1

     
  12. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the update. It helped me to learn something new. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page