The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing some Configurations...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Justin182004, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. Justin182004

    Justin182004 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I just recently changed company names and I have no clue how to configure all of this info into whm...

    1.) I need to change the domain that whm points to, such as (newdomain:2086).

    2.) I need to change my hostname to the new domain name such as (server01.newdomain.com).

    3.) I need to configure the nameservers I created into WHM so that they will work... such as (ns1.newdomain.com and ns2.newdomain.com).

    4.) I need to fix the httpd.conf file so that it shows the default apache page when it's supposed to instead of the first domain name page on the server.

    Thanks in advance for you help.
    Justin.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. cosmin

    cosmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucuresti
    1. Don't use port 2086, use https://www.domain.com:2087, is more secure
    2. WHM/Server Setup/Change Hostname
    3. WHM/Server setup/Edit Setup and Modify Resolver Configuration
    4. I don't know ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Before starting any VirtualHost entries, just say DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs or whatever. This should fix the problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Justin182004

    Justin182004 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I still dont understand how to change what domain name whm points to, my whm points to wjkdesigns.com:2086 or :2087 and i changed domains, so how do I change what domain name inside of whm that it goes to?

    Thanks in advance,
    Justin.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    you juz have to edit the httpd.conf file and do
    what I said.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    make sure your first virtual host entry looks like this:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    This also works - but just one DocumentRoot line at the top will do as well :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. Justin182004

    Justin182004 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    How do I get to my Virtual Host Entry?.. im new at this stuff and dont hardly understand SSH at all... :(

    Thanks in advance,
    Justin.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try the following:

    connect to your server with putty.
    enter the following as root:

    cd /usr/local/apache/conf
    cp httpd.conf httpd.conf.mybackup
    pico httpd.conf

    now scroll down until you can see your virtual host entries. they look like this:

    <VirtualHost yourip>
    ServerAlias www.xyz.com parcotematico.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@xyz.com
    DocumentRoot /home/xyz/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/xyz.com-bytes_log
    User xyz
    Group xyz
    ServerName www.xyz.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/xyz/public_html/cgi-bin/
    CustomLog domlogs/xyz.com combined
    </VirtualHost>

    make sure your first virtualhost entry looks like this:

    <VirtualHost youriphere>
    BytesLog domlogs/yourhost.name.com-bytes_log
    ServerName yourhost.name.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    exit with ctrl+o, enter, ctrl+x and type

    service httpd restart

    thats it.
     
  10. GuiPos

    GuiPos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia / Germany
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.121>
    BytesLog domlogs/localhost.localdomain-bytes_log
    ServerName localhost.localdomain
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    is this ok also ? and then :

    <VirtualHost xx.xx.xx.xx>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@xxxxxxxxxxx.net
    DocumentRoot /home/xxxxxx/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/xxxxx.net-bytes_log
    ServerName www.xxxxxxxx.net
    User xxxxxx
    Group xxxxxxx
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir disabled
    UserDir enabled asiaweb
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/asiaweb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    ServerAlias axxxxxx.net www.xxxxxxxx.net
    CustomLog domlogs/xxxxxxxxx.net combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/xxxxx/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>

    thank you for your help.
    i stuck also here.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. Zaeolos

    Zaeolos Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am very new to CPanel/WHM on the hosting side and I just wanted to post that this thread helped me out alot. I know nothing about ssh but was able to follow this.

    Thanks cyon!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you're welcome :)
     
  13. gemininetcom

    gemininetcom Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    read info on this subject with interest.

    however.... due to several reason, we changed Main Shared Virtual Host IP (WHM: Edit Server Setup) on 2 occasions.

    RESULT: in httpd.conf we find sections for created accounts under 2 'old' main shared IPs and under current one (3rd).

    Sections of very first (original) main shared IP and current (3rd) main share IP have label similar to following:
    NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80

    Section of 'old' 2nd main share IP does not have label (which it should, but somewhere along road WHM lost track)

    PLEASE NOTE:
    Cyon's solution to create following entry applies to EACH (!!!) section if you have changed main share IP in the past
    QUOTE
    <VirtualHost youriphere>
    BytesLog domlogs/yourhost.namehere.com-bytes_log
    ServerName yourhost.namehere.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>
    UNQUOTE

    cu,
    robby
     
Loading...

Share This Page