The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing the WHM root password from a command line?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by steve.deobald, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. steve.deobald

    steve.deobald Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys,

    After the phpBB/santy worm scare I was forced to give my colo my root password (sigh). After that, they managed to get SSH working again, but Cpanel/WHM was broken temporarily. Once that was up and running, I had already changed the root password at the command line.

    However, now I can't log into WHM because I didn't use the WHM root password changer. It appears I can't use my old root password in WHM, either (which might be a blessing in disguise, since I don't want that password to work for anything now that some $10/hr colo tech knows it).

    Does anyone know how I can change the WHM "root" password at the command line? Is there a reason it's not in sync with the actual root password?

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  2. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hmm I change the pass from commandline all the time, could be you need to restart WHM

    service cpanel restart

    What command are you using to change the pass? /scripts/realchpass should to it.
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    passwd ( man passwd <-- manual page )
     
  4. Sketch

    Sketch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    There should be no reason why, if you use passwd from the commandline, that you can't get into WHM. I do it all the time...
     
  5. kalpin

    kalpin Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I always change my root's password in command line, and there is no problem with my WHM. Make sure you clean up your cache/temporarily files from your browser. After that try change your root's password in command line and then login to WHM with root. Wish this help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page