Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Changing the WHM root password from a command line?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by steve.deobald, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. steve.deobald

    steve.deobald Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hey guys,

    After the phpBB/santy worm scare I was forced to give my colo my root password (sigh). After that, they managed to get SSH working again, but Cpanel/WHM was broken temporarily. Once that was up and running, I had already changed the root password at the command line.

    However, now I can't log into WHM because I didn't use the WHM root password changer. It appears I can't use my old root password in WHM, either (which might be a blessing in disguise, since I don't want that password to work for anything now that some $10/hr colo tech knows it).

    Does anyone know how I can change the WHM "root" password at the command line? Is there a reason it's not in sync with the actual root password?

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Donna

    Donna BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hmm I change the pass from commandline all the time, could be you need to restart WHM

    service cpanel restart

    What command are you using to change the pass? /scripts/realchpass should to it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    passwd ( man passwd <-- manual page )
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Sketch

    Sketch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    There should be no reason why, if you use passwd from the commandline, that you can't get into WHM. I do it all the time...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kalpin

    kalpin Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I always change my root's password in command line, and there is no problem with my WHM. Make sure you clean up your cache/temporarily files from your browser. After that try change your root's password in command line and then login to WHM with root. Wish this help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice