The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Character Limit

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by tank, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a site that they are saying their is a character limit on one of the database

    The character limit was 11,500. Is that the MySQL limit or their CMS. Can the database even be limited like that?

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,694
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you provide more details about the specific character limit in place? For example, is it for an entry to a table, a table name, or some other entry?

    Thank you.
     
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It was an entry to a table. I tried looking but it was a .bin file.

    Have your every heard of any restrictions like this? I have not so thats why I am wondering?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,694
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks,

    I don't whats happening with the customer. He manually added it to the database and so it worked.

    Would i be correct then to assume that his CMS has the problem and not mine.

    Thanks for the help and links so far.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,694
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it's possible the issue is related to the script itself if the entry can be added to the database via phpMyAdmin or through the command line. You may want to check with the support for this script to see if it's a known issue.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page