The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Check which PHP script is running command

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by maverick23, Aug 26, 2016.

Tags:
  1. maverick23

    maverick23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello Everyone.

    since Easy apache is there in production i have few issues.

    Earlier if i wanted to check which PHP script is running i coud easily to

    ps -ef |grep php

    it used to give me the results something like -

    Code:
    USERNAME 19114 18772  0 18:47 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/php /home/USERNAME/public_html/index.php
    USERNAME 20096 20014  0 18:48 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/php /home/USERNAME/public_html/index.php
    USERNAME 20713 20025  0 18:49 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/php /home/USERNAME/public_html/index.php
    USERNAME 21806 20957  0 18:51 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/php /home/USERNAME/public_html/index.php
    USERNAME 22695 22489  0 18:53 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/php /home/USERNAME/public_html/index.php
    
    and now when i run the same command all i get is :-

    Code:
    USERNAME 40669  40039 37 18:57 ?        00:00:02 /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/php-cgi
    USERNAME 40674  40025 67 18:57 ?        00:00:03 /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/php-cgi
    USERNAME 40681  37776 34 18:57 ?        00:00:01 /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/php-cgi
    USERNAME 40683  40437 41 18:57 ?        00:00:00 /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/php-cgi
    
    how can i get the results i used to get earlier?

    Thank You,
    Rajat
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @maverick23,

    Are you still facing this issue? If so, please post the output from the following command:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf  --current
    Thank you.
     
  3. maverick23

    maverick23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello Michael,

    Thank you for your response.

    I still have the same requirement/issue.

    Please find the below result.

    Code:
    [root@xxx ~]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf  --current
    DEFAULT PHP: ea-php56
    ea-php55 SAPI: cgi
    ea-php56 SAPI: cgi
    ea-php70 SAPI: cgi
    
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This functionality is enabled by default when using suPHP with the "full_php_process_display" option:

    This is documented at:

    PHP Handlers - EasyApache 4 - cPanel Documentation

    Were you previously using suPHP?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page