The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ChiliASP broke with Apache 1.3.28

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by elenlace, Jul 25, 2003.

  1. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Hello,

    ChiliASP 3.6.2 broke with the latest Apache 1.3.28 and when I try to install it back I continue getting an HTTP 501 Not Implemented error. Has anyone else seen this and has anyone found a solution?

    I attempted to compile the specific modules using the same approach as 1.3.27:
    cd /usr/local/chiliasp/module/source/build/
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apxs -c mod_casp2.c
    mkdir -p /usr/local/chiliasp/module/linux2_optimized/apache_1.3.28/standard
    mkdir -p /usr/local/chiliasp/module/linux2_optimized/apache_1.3.28/eapi
    cp /usr/local/chiliasp/module/source/build/mod_casp2.so /usr/local/chiliasp/module/linux2_optimized/apache_1.3.28/standard cp /usr/local/chiliasp/module/source/build/mod_casp2.so /usr/local/chiliasp/module/linux2_optimized/apache_1.3.28/eapi

    Regards,

    Alessandro Arona

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 elenlace, Jul 25, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2003
  2. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello, i upgraded last night to 1.3.28 and my Chilisoft is working. Its still using the compiled 1.3.27 modules and since its working i didnt touch it. Try uninstalling it completely from your box then re installing it again.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Hi,

    Thanks for the response. Did you use the new WHM facility to upgrade apache or easyapache through SSH? Maybe that is the problem.

    Regards,

    Alessandro

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just used easyapache and left the compiled module for 1.3.27 in place. I havent tried recompiling it under 1.3.28 since its working. Im thinking if its working why break it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. baidarkabob

    baidarkabob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alaska
    I broke my chili with the whm facility. Please advise if the reinstall fixes, or if you find another solution.

    thanks,

    bob

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Hi,

    The reinstall didn't do it for me. If someone finds a solution please let us know.

    Warmest Regards,

    Alessandro Arona

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    You should upgrade to v4.x

    Regards.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page