The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clam AV -- How To Update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcpanel, Oct 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I noticed in my clamav log, that it says it's time to upgrade clam av. Can someone direct me to where I might learn how to upgrade it? I cannot seem to find help in the documentation of Clam, nor on the clamav.com web site.
     
  2. 3w-hostconcept

    3w-hostconcept Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France (Mouans Sartoux)
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    ...which may not be appropriate. It does depend on exactly where you currently have ClamAV installed. If the following:

    whereis freshclam

    comes back with /usr/bin/freshclam, then you can use that. However, if it comes back with /usr/local/bin/freshclam, then you should download the tarball and follow the INSTALL instructions.
     
  4. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
  5. jdonoso

    jdonoso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Third Rock from The Sun!
    Hi,

    I did the whereis freshclam command to see my current install of clamav, but the following shows:

    freshclam: /usr/bin/freshclam /etc/freshclam.conf /usr/local/bin/freshclam /usr/man/man1/freshclam.1

    Does this mean I have 2 installations of clamav??? I remember I installed the clamav following normal instruction on site (http://www.clamav.net/), after which my vps provider installed the clamav-connector Add-on which according to them was necessary in order for it to work.

    Anyways, my question is, if I have 2 installations? How do I Uninstall? If I'm ok and I only have 1 installation, then how do I upgrade to recent 0.81 version?

    Thanks for your help.
     
    #5 jdonoso, Jan 24, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page