Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Clam AV setup does not place link in cPanel

Discussion in 'Security' started by notarocketscientist, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. notarocketscientist

    notarocketscientist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am a noob but can follow instructions. I opened a new VFS server and followed the instructions to set up CLAM AV but it does not show up in my Cpanel. I contacted support at my host and they are no help. Anybody able to elaborate on why it does not send the link to my advanced section in my Cpanel from WHM?
    Thanks,
    NARS
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,340
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not sure what instructions you followed, but ClamAV can be installed via Webhost Manager, here:
    WebHost Manager »cPanel »Manage Plugins

    Your forum profile lists you as Website Owner, do you have access to WHM?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. notarocketscientist

    notarocketscientist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I am the admin of the VPS server for my websites as I changed from a shared server that was causing slow sites and other issues. Here are the instructions I followed:
    my.hostmonster.com/hosting/help/2382
     
    #3 notarocketscientist, Jan 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2018
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,340
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Those directions should be correct. Are you using the default Paper Lantern style in cPanel?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. notarocketscientist

    notarocketscientist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't know what the Paper Lantern style is. Can I send you a private msg screenshot?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,340
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can use the "Upload a File" button just below this text box to attach a screenshot if you need to. :)

    If it looks like the screenshot of cPanel on this page, you're using Papart Lantern:
    Demo cPanel & WHM | cPanel, Inc.
    (Then no need for your screenshot.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. notarocketscientist

    notarocketscientist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I checked under themes and cPanel is running Paper Lantern. Here is a screenshot of the WHM. First image is WHM and second is cPanel on host site.
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 notarocketscientist, Jan 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2018
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,340
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's most definitely a custom cPanel style and is probably the reason why Virus Scanner is not showing in your cPanel. It looks like it's changed many things.

    You should be able to go here:
    WebHost Manager »Packages »Edit a Package, select the Package that account is using and then scroll down to the settings section. There you'll see an option "cPanel Theme". Select Paper Lantern here and save.

    Login to your cPanel at example.com/cpanel to verify you're using the default theme and then take a look for Virus Scanner using the search tool at top.

    GL!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    notarocketscientist likes this.
  9. notarocketscientist

    notarocketscientist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks! You are the best and fastest tech support I have had in the last 6 days. I made the change and it worked as you have shown in the images. But of course I have a new problem but I will have to call my host yet again. Error: ClamAV scanner has been disabled for this account. Arrrghhh. It's always something!

    Edit: Success. It magically started working while I was talking to support over there. I guess I just had to wait for it to flow through the system or someone in the back room allowed the access. Woo Hoo!
    Thanks again.
     
    #9 notarocketscientist, Jan 24, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,340
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)

    Those instructions you followed originally, explain how to enable Virus Scanner option for that account's Package in the Feature Manager. Seems to me thats the last step to get this completed proper.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. notarocketscientist

    notarocketscientist Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I appreciate it. It's not easy being a noob. The last step wouldn't be necessary if the host didn't change the theme in the first place. But I'm good with that cause in the end I learned some stuff.
    Cheers,
    NARS
     
    Infopro likes this.
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,340
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Enjoy the ride. cPanel makes things easy. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice