The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

clamavconn -> 0.88.2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyexx, May 3, 2006.

  1. cyexx

    cyexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does anyone know when clamavconnector will get pushed upto clam ver 0.88.2 since i had to disable the connector after the upcp today because upcp broke clam.

    machine is

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R63
    FreeBSD 5.4-STABLE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
  3. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
    i'm not refering to this

    this is not the clamconnector (the addon module you can find at the whm) instead this is the standard clamav (clamav.net)
     
  5. cyexx

    cyexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    voted for the bug and added comment that bug needs to include new version since behind even more. So get to watch the viruses go flying by since if clamconnector for WHM is enabled it has problems when upcp is run
     
  6. NightStorm

    NightStorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Looks like this is addressed in the latest EDGE release. There was a clamd compile in there somewhere (I have already closed the page), but it happens in "WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-E64"
     
  7. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    sorry but how do I check that my upcp does not run automatically?
     
  8. cyexx

    cyexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    the easiet way is to goto WHM and goto "Addons"
    then goto "Configure cPanel Cron Times"

    also under Main -> "Server Configuration" -> "Update Config" you can set it to manual UpCp or which release of cpanel you want the server to run
     
  9. cyexx

    cyexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    thanks but i try not to run Edge on production boxes since usually it breaks more then it helps. I was able to install the new version after the cpanel guys added it to the other tree's last night
     
  10. cyexx

    cyexx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    just checked the server again and the new version of clam is still built in but it is saying it is not running
     
  11. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried installing this version from PORTS via WHM and the installation failed completely. It could not find that file on any of the sites it wsa going out there looking for it but i failed to find the archive on about 20 different sites.
     
  12. basic

    basic Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anyone has a good fix for this? I think cPanel.net should fix this -- hope they are aware of it.

    John
     
  13. Dgenr8

    Dgenr8 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was working on this for a while and determined the path is incorrect for clamAV in the exim.conf

    If you're comfortable editing config files

    Change the path from:
    av_scanner = clamd:/var/run/clamav/clamd


    to:
    av_scanner = clamd:/var/clamd

    Restart exim


    The scanner works fine now... I don't know it this will break it as future versions are released, but it worked for me and I wanted to share my findings.
     
    #13 Dgenr8, May 5, 2006
    Last edited: May 5, 2006

Share This Page