Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

clamscan error

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by upsforum, May 31, 2016.

Tags:
  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I receive this error from clamscan cron daily

    Code:
    LibClamAV Error: mpool_malloc(): Can't allocate memory (262144 bytes).
    LibClamAV Error: cli_parse_add(): Problem adding signature (3).
    LibClamAV Error: Problem parsing database at line 3653
    LibClamAV Error: Can't load /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/share/clamav/winnow_phish_complete_url.ndb: Malformed database
    LibClamAV Error: cli_loaddbdir(): error loading database /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/share/clamav/winnow_phish_complete_url.ndb
    ERROR: Malformed database
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ssfred

    ssfred Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello

    Please check whether you have issues with primary memory availability by executing the following command from the shell

    #free -m

    or

    #free -g
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    root@server1 [~]# free -m
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 15939 15601 337 0 1173 5798
    -/+ buffers/cache: 8628 7310
    Swap: 2045 4 2041
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    the error get only crontab but if I run same command from console it work fine
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Are you using the version of ClamAV packaged with cPanel? You can run the following commands to verify this:

    Code:
    rpm -qa | grep clamd
    which clamscan
    
    Note the last command assumes you are using "clamscan" as the direct command in your cron job instead of defining a path.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice