Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Clarification about paths in EA4

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by phoenixweb, Jun 12, 2017.

  1. phoenixweb

    phoenixweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    While I was reconfiguring CSF (config Server Firewall), I get those 2 lines in the process ignore file:

    Code:
    exe:/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/php/54/bin/php-cgi
    exe:/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/php/56/bin/php-cgi
    exe:/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/php/56/sbin/php-fpm
    exe:/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/php/54/sbin/php-fpm
    
    Which seems to be a settings in order to ignore PHP pages processed by PHP5.4 and PHP5.6
    Fine....

    ... but as far as I know EA4 use the following paths:

    /opt/cpanel/ea-php(.*?)/root/usr/bin/php-cgi

    So I guess this configuration is related to old patterns.
    Am I right or Did I misunderstood something?

    Thanks,
    Max
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The entries you quoted are for the php-fpm integration with cpsrvd, not Apache. If you have the integration enabled in WHM, then the PHP applications, such as phpMyAdmin, Roundcube, etc, will use php-fpm instead of CGI when accessed via cPanel & WHM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No they are still correct paths that is for cpanel's php
    cpanel running on port 2083,2087, etc cpanel does not use EA4's php to run internal activities
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. phoenixweb

    phoenixweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok.
    ...sorry for misundersting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice