The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clearing cached DNS on server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by whipworks, Nov 20, 2014.

  1. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there such a thing? For some reason, an email account is not seeing another email account from a different server. It's stating as "No Such User", but in fact that email exist. I'm wondering if this is a DNS issue. I've checked the zone records of the other account and everything is there (A, TXT, NS, and MX records). So why is the server not seeing that account?
     
  2. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello:)

    It seems to be an issue with MX Settings for the sender domain. Did you check if the MX for sender domain is set to remote ? if yes, make sure it is not added in /etc/localdomains but in /etc/remotedomains.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, it seems likely the domain name the user is sending to exists on the local machine in the /etc/localdomains file. You should use the "Edit DNS Zone" feature in WHM to change the "Email Routing" setting to "Remote Mail Exchanger" if that's the case.

    Thank you.
     
  4. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The MX entry is set to Local Mail Exchange.
     
  5. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would this break the incoming mails?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I apologize for any confusion. I'm suggesting the sending server that's receiving the "no such user here" message has added your domain name as an account on their server, and thus it's looking for the local email account. Do you control both servers?

    Thank you.
     
  7. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No. We only control the sending server. So this problem is on the receiving server? How do they fix it? For some reason they are blaming us for it. I'm trying to think if the migration process have anything to do with it. The receiving account was once on our server and they moved it out.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check to see if the domain name handled on the receiving server is in your /etc/localdomains file. If so, remove it, and remove any DNS zone associated with it from your system.

    Thank you.
     
  9. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've actually suspended the account and removed any DNS record entries. Have no access to /etc/localdomains via SSH. Can't understand why I don't have permission when I'm logging in as root, or I'm probably doing it wrong. I'm pretty new at this.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can edit it with a command such as:

    Code:
    vi /etc/localdomains
    Ensure you are logged in with root access.

    Thank you.
     
  11. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How do you save changes after editing? I've pressed ESC and it just hung.

    EDIT:

    I got it. Thanks again! :)
     
    #11 whipworks, Nov 25, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2014
Loading...

Share This Page