The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Click on "Run" for one of the ruby Application... but it is still showing "not runnin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gundamz, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Click on "Run" for one of the ruby Application... but it is still showing "not running"..

    any idea what is wrong?
     
  2. tnl2k7

    tnl2k7 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you checked to make sure the application is configured properly? If you have shell access, the best way to check this is by cd'ing to the relevant directory the script is installed in, then using the following to start it:

    Code:
    ruby script/server -e production
    If it works, you should see something along the lines of the following:

    Code:
    $ ruby script/server -e production
    => Booting WEBrick...
    => Rails 2.2.2 application started on http://0.0.0.0:3000
    => Ctrl-C to shutdown server; call with --help for options
    [2009-04-09 12:59:54] INFO  WEBrick 1.3.1
    [2009-04-09 12:59:54] INFO  ruby 1.8.7 (2008-08-11) [x86_64-linux]
    [2009-04-09 12:59:54] INFO  WEBrick::HTTPServer#start: pid=20707 port=3000
    If you don't, then you need to post on the script vendor's website for support; that's about as far as my knowledge of Ruby goes I'm afraid. If you do get the expected and can access the application from the port displayed above, the issue must be with cPanel, or you may have some missing RubyGems...
     
  3. geobaby

    geobaby Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Check the ruby gems version and update to the latest gems version.

    Then run "ruby script/server -e production" from the script directory.
     
    #3 geobaby, Apr 14, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page