The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cluster Confusion

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by bizzy, Nov 1, 2014.

  1. bizzy

    bizzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The cluster section appears to have changed since I last visited it.

    The good news is that the cluster is still syncing ok. There is a master server and two slaves. The bad news is when I go to the master server WHM Cluster Configuration page it shows "No servers are defined for this configuration cluster". I get the same response from the WHM page on the slave nameservers. When I go to to the master DNS Cluster page the radio button to modify is set to Enable DNS Clustering implying that clustering is nor enabled - though the path diagram shows the two slaves.

    Hence there is no apparent way to add or detach a server. Last time I looked there was!

    If I go to the slave the radio button is the other way round. I need to add another nameserver. Is it safe to 'enable clustering' when it is already working OK or have I hit an anomaly?
     
    #1 bizzy, Nov 1, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2014
  2. Sys Admin

    Sys Admin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. bizzy

    bizzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you - so I can forget Configuration as a cause of the issue?

    It still leaves the question of why servers are no longer listed in the table that used to appear on the DNS Cluster page on either master & slaves yet the correct path diagram is still shown on the master. How would one delete or edit a slave server entry without this table?
     
    #3 bizzy, Nov 1, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2014
  4. Sys Admin

    Sys Admin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually, It should be listed there and you should have full control over this. What's your cPanel version on both servers? Try to enable the dns clustering on both as it sounds to be disabled as far as I can understand from your posts. Otherwise, There is something wrong or a misconfiguration with your setup.
     
  5. bizzy

    bizzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have 11.44.1.19 on all three servers. I have a working sync. I did have the servers listed in a table. The only change is the automatic WHM update and the disappearance of the table list. I assume one accounts for the other.

    These are live production machines - so I am reluctant to experiment (and possibly break the syncing) until I understand the issue.

    As I mentioned above the chart shows as it should:

    Server A
    |
    |- Server B
    |
    |- Server C
     
    #5 bizzy, Nov 1, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2014
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    To clarify, are you browsing to "WHM Home » Clusters » DNS Cluster" or "WHM Home » Clusters » Configuration Cluster"?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page