The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cluster DNS - WebServer + 2 DNSOnly

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by networe, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have one cPanel Web Server and i've added 2 DNSOnly machine

    Code:
           +---------+
           |webserver|
           +---------+
                |
         +------+------+
         |             |  
    +---------+   +---------+
    |  dns1   |   |  dns2   |
    +---------+   +---------+ 
    I've activated Cluster DNS on each machine

    Here is the setup (Note that i've checked Setup Reverse Trust Relationship for every machine)

    Web Server :
    server.png

    DNSOnly 1 :

    dns1.png

    DNSOnly 2 :

    dns2.png


    Now, when I add an account, I have something like :

    Code:
    Configuring DNS...Bind reconfiguring on webl1 using rndc
    Zone MYNEWDOMAIN.COM has been successfully added
    Bind reconfiguring on dns1 using rndc
    Zone MYNEWDOMAIN.COM has been successfully added
    Bind reconfiguring on dns2 using rndc
    Zone MYNEWDOMAIN.COM has been successfully added
    ...Done
    So it seems to propagate to the two DNSOnly Server but also on the Web Server machine.

    And none of the account are displayed in my NS RECORD REPORT on Web Server even after I ran : /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenameserverips

    Also, the domains I add doesnt work...

    Where is the problem ?

    Here are the images to be merged as requested
     
    #1 networe, Sep 30, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 30, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please upload your images to a new post and we'll merge them into the original.
     
  3. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thanks for that, post updated for you. Preferably any actual domain, server, personal details should be edited out of posts and images. You might like to know about this post with some suggestions on all that:
    Guide To Opening An Effective Forums Thread - cPanel Forums
     
  5. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. Every IP & Hostname will change in the future. Just trying to fix this issue.
     
  6. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You will want to disable the DNS server on your web server by going to

    Home »Service Configuration »Service Manager
    and unchecking the boxes to the left of "DNS Server".

    If you go to Home »Clusters »DNS Cluster
    It should show both DNS servers, with Synchronize Changes.

    Then if you log into WHM on each DNS server, it should show your web server and should be set to standalone.

    To clarify the issue, on one of the new domains, can you go to intodns.com and query the domain.

    The first set of name servers at the top of the list should show your name servers and each name server should resolve to the corresponding IP @ your DNS server.
    Can you confirm this is the case?
     
  7. networe

    networe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks.

    With your help I figured out that it was the Firewall blocking the TCP/UDP Connection. It's now resolved. I will have a look at the configuration and disable DNS Server on the WEb Server
     
    #7 networe, Sep 30, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2015
  8. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Awesome glad to hear its fixed
     
Loading...

Share This Page