The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CNAME getting redirected to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by AbbasCanada, Dec 28, 2015.

  1. AbbasCanada

    AbbasCanada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,
    I have a website on cPanel say located on domain1.com. It has a subdomain as subdomain1.domain1.com and is accessible through browser.

    But when I create a CNAME (subdomain2.domain2.com pointing to subdomain1.domain1.com), it goes to http://subdomain2.domain2.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    Not sure where or what I am doing wrong.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. AbbasCanada

    AbbasCanada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    domain2.com is not hosted anywhere. I have created the CNAME with my registrar (name.com) to point to "subdomain1.domain2.com"

    sorry subdomain1.domain1.com
     
    #3 AbbasCanada, Dec 28, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 30, 2015
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you able to add a CNAME record on another DNS server or on the cPanel server pointing to subdomain1.domain1.com to verify if the issue is with your domain registrar?

    Thank you.
     
  5. AbbasCanada

    AbbasCanada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I am able to add CNAME on another DNS server that points to cPanel server.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This suggests the issue is with the domain registrar. You may want to consult with their support team to verify their interface is allowing you to properly add the CNAME entry.

    Thank you.
     
  7. AbbasCanada

    AbbasCanada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I created another CNAME subdomain3.domain2.com and pointed to a different server domain3.com (this is not cpanel server) and this setup works fine.
     
  8. AbbasCanada

    AbbasCanada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Also I created another CNAME on cPanel subdomain5.domain1.com pointing to subdomain1.domain1.com, but still the same result.

    Please help.
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What is it, exactly, that you're trying to accomplish here? Your examples are getting a bit confusing to follow along with and so far it doesn't sound like an issue with your cPanel, as much as configuration of the domain at your registrar.

    As cPanelMichael suggested, you might want to speak with your Domain Name Registrar about this. They do have docs you might find useful as well:
    name.com/support/articles/206104227-Bare-CNAME-Records
     
Loading...

Share This Page