Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CNAME getting redirected to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by danielati, Nov 16, 2016.

Tags:
  1. danielati

    danielati Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi!

    I'm having a problem configuring cname.
    I have r.dominio1.com located on the X server.
    I have r.dominio2.com located on the Y server.

    I'm configuring cname as below:
    r.dominio1.com. CNAME r.dominio2.com.

    When running r.dominio1.com I am redirected to r.dominio1.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    When checking the IP after the execution, it points to the IP of the server Y, however, it does not point to the domain r.dominio2.com.

    I want to do some sort of redirect using cname. Is it correct how I am establishing values?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you verify if a DNS zone for dominio2.com is configured on the "X" server? If so, and if the DNS for that domain name is handled remotely, try removing that zone to see if the issue persists.

    Thank you.
     
  3. danielati

    danielati Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner

    Hello Michael,

    doesn't exist a DNS zone for dominio2.com configured in the "X" server...
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is cPanel installed on both of these servers? Also, ensure r.dominio2.com exists as a subdomain under an account or it's own account on the destination server.

    Thank you.
     
  5. danielati

    danielati Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner

    Hello,

    Yes. Both servers has cPanel installed.
    r.dominio2.com has an own account on the destination server ("Y").

    On the "X" server has a subdomain to r.dominio1.com

    Thank you.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  7. danielati

    danielati Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I opened the ticket, as recommended, and follow the solution below:

    What this shows is that there is no entry for r.dominio1.com. If you'd like to display the content for r.dominio2.com, you will want to add an alias for this cPanel account so that r.dominio2.com is also known on this server as r.dominio1.com. This can be done in cPanel Home >> Domains >> Aliases. Documentation for this feature is available here:
    Aliases - Documentation - cPanel Documentation


    So, I created an alias in r.dominio2.com for r.dominio1.com, and it worked.

    I am very grateful for the help of all involved.

    Best regards,
    Daniela
     
    #7 danielati, Nov 28, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2016
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
  9. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Location:
    Perú
    I want to leave a tip here:
    When i created a cname it always showed me the nasty cgi-sys page, and tried many solutions but the origin of the problem was on the destination domain of the cname, because it was using the shared ip instead a dedicated ip.
    So to avoid that problem i changed the ip from shared to dedicated on the destination domain of the cname and it worked fine. Bye bye cgi-sys page ;)
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page