The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cname question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Draakje, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. Draakje

    Draakje Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi everyone,

    I have a problem with a client. I made a website for him and he wants to stay with his current host for the email and the website-hosting with me. That is a bit difficult so we have registered another domain for the hosting of the site. Now the old domain has to forward to the new domain.... They set up a Cname but it doesn't work. It looks like it shows my server but not the site. It shows the famous cpanel-page. But when if i surf to the new domain i see the website normally.

    Do i need to do something too on my server? Or must the new site have its own ip-number? I read about Cname but still had these questions as it seems like its not working.

    Any ideas?

    Greetings and thanks.

    PS. The Cname we did was for the domain on the other server...
    we put there...
    www.domain1.nl is an alias for www.domain2.nl {edit: and the pont after .nl of course}
     
    #1 Draakje, Jan 25, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2006
  2. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    edit httpd.conf properly
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If i've got you straight, then you need to add a ServeAlias line to the VirtualHost directive in httpd.conf of the new domain for the old domain:

    ServerAlias www.olddomain.com olddomain.com

    Then restart httpd.
     
Loading...

Share This Page