The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CNAME Records

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by crashedata, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. crashedata

    crashedata Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I recently struck a deal with google and google has agreed to start hosting the files for my website. (More space). However, my curent host requires me to change the CNAME files in the cpanel to point to googles servers. Only problem is I am not experienced enough to even find where to edit the CNAME Records. Help would be greatly apreciated.
     
  2. Ferdinant

    Ferdinant Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You can create a cname like this:

    fully.qualified.domainname.com. 14400 IN CNAME google.server.com.

    so format it like this:

    (sub)domain TTL IN CNAME targetdomain

    remember not forget the dot at the end of the domainnames! ;)
     
  3. Craw

    Craw Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, don't flame me for reviving an old thread, I did a search regarding my problem and this is the topic that came up and I have exactly the same problem as with the topic starter.

    Anyway, where do I type that in, what Ferdinant said?
     
  4. hosthelper

    hosthelper Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hey,

    You need to modify your DNS zone file. You can access your zone file here:

    /var/named/domain.com.db

    (replace domain.com with your real domain). Or you can use WHM to modify the zone file. Scroll down to the section for DNS (DNS Functions) and click on "edit DNS zone". Alternatively you could just provide your host with the new CNAME record changes and ask them to just update it for you.
     
  5. Craw

    Craw Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply :)
     
  6. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    What is the point? Doesn't google give you nameservers to use?
     
  7. Craw

    Craw Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not all the time. There are times when they (and not only Google) require you to change the CNAME record.

    In my experience, for example you get a free forum (hosted by the provider) and if you want to use your subdomain http://forum.mydomain.com to be your free forum address then you'll need to change the CNAME record of the subdomain.

    If you change the nameserver then your domain will also be affected.

    CNAME record and Nameserver are 2 different things (just in case you don't know)
     
  8. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    @Craw
    Yep, I know, thanks...I am guessing our OP does not have WHM access, and essentially, this is all a foreighn language.

    @crashedata - it an old post, but in case you still need the info, and in case someone else does in the future:

    Ask your hosting provider for this.

    @whatever

    Yes, a CNAME and an NS record are about as far from similar as it comes.

    I will look into google's new deal and see. If they are offering CNAMEs, I would guess next is A records and then NS.

    Not good for many hosts in the short term...but I predict google will fail miserably at hosting and in the end, the specially hosts still have a place.
     
    #8 myusername, Mar 19, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  9. jonwatson

    jonwatson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not sure if I have an issue or not mainly because I don't have a lot of experience with CNAME records.

    I have a customer who wants various CNAME records made for his Google mail domain hosting account. Things like:

    mail.domain.com to ghs.google.com

    And a few more.

    I've created CNAME records in WHM in the form of

    mail.domain.com. 14400 IN CNAME ghs.google.com.

    However, when I ping mail.domain.com I get an unknown host error. When I dig mail.domain.com I get back ghs.google.com.mail.domain.com which I can't make heads or tails of.

    I assume that I should be able to ping the mail.domain.com host and get ghs.google.com to answer, but since I'm unclear on the behaviour I should be seeing, I'm unclear what is broken.

    Can someone shed some light on this for me?

    Thanks
     
  10. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    get rid of the dot at the end of the first entry. make it either like this:

    mail.domain.com 14400 IN CNAME ghs.google.com.

    or like this:

    mail 14400 IN CNAME ghs.google.com.

    And see what happens...
     
  11. jonwatson

    jonwatson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It seems I was just too impatient. My entries seem to work as is now. I just had to wait for my TTL to die out so I could see that it was working.

    Awesome...
     
  12. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    They shouldn't work like that, but if they do that is good.

    ghs.google.com.mail.domain.com

    is a direct result of the extra dot that isn't needed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page