The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cname'd domain = 404

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Wakie, Jan 26, 2012.

  1. Wakie

    Wakie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there,

    I'm trying to point a domain (cname.com) to another domain (master.com).

    When I try to access cname.com, I am presented with the standard cPanel 404 page.

    Am I missing an obvious configuration setting somewhere?

    Many thanks,
    Wakie.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's difficult to say without knowing the actual domain name. Could you clarify the exact method you used to add the CNAME entry? What shows up in the Apache error log?

    If you have root access to the server, feel free to open a ticket if you would like for us to check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  3. Wakie

    Wakie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Michael,

    katie.domain1.com is a CNAME of domain2.com

    katie.domain1.com/index.php returns 404 but domain2.com/index.php loads fine.

    My DNS zone for domain1.com looks like this:
    katie 14400 IN CNAME domain2.com.

    Parking works fine, but it doesn't suit my application.

    Thanks!
     
    #3 Wakie, Jan 27, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I see no issues with the configuration as you have described. Do you have root access to the server? If so, I suggest opening a support ticket so we can check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  5. Wakie

    Wakie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately not. It may be a good idea to explain my application just in case what I want to achieve isn't possible anyway.

    I want to host an application on a primary domain which is used by multiple resellers. A reseller's site will be something in the form of reseller.primarydomain.com.

    The reseller will be able to BYO their own domain and CNAME it on top of reseller.primarydomain.com.

    A PHP script will be able to associate the CNAME record with the reseller.primarydomain.com.

    Is this far-fetched or is it remotely possible?

    Cheers
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I see no reason why you would not be able to achieve such a setup. I suggest contacting your web hosting provider to determine why the CNAME entry is not working properly.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page