The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colbalt RaQ4 supported?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rob1036, Sep 30, 2001.

  1. rob1036

    rob1036 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is CP3 compatable with Cobalt RaQ servers? Just wanted to know before purchasing it. =)
     
  2. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    your better off getting a real linux box since raqs have their own panel built in
     
  3. vehost

    vehost Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So I guess cpanel doesn\'t run on the raq then?
     
  4. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    [quote:fde80d8405]So I guess cpanel doesn\'t run on the raq then? [/quote:fde80d8405] nope
     
  5. listaid

    listaid Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is the reason in can\'t run on a raq because of the cobalt\'s on GUI or is it possible to use it in place of the default gui???
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:5d03957357][i:5d03957357]Originally posted by listaid[/i:5d03957357]
    Is the reason in can\'t run on a raq because of the cobalt\'s on GUI or is it possible to use it in place of the default gui??? [/quote:5d03957357]
    I can\'t understand why you\'d want to purchase Cpanel/WHM when you are already getting a GUI on the Cobalt? Why pay twice for the privilege?

    In other words, you are obviously interested in Cobalt because of its GUI. So why would you want to replace it?
     
  7. listaid

    listaid Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It\'s not that I\'m obviously interested in the Cobalt GUI but I already have money invested in the box, but personally hate the GUI and it\'s limitations. Although it was great when I started out I\'ve outgrown the GUI and want something more flexible and frees me up from some of the setups to clients sites.

    Basically, just looking for a better alternative until I decide to invest in a generic Linux system.
     

Share This Page