The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

comodo ssl cert

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by megalogs, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. megalogs

    megalogs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i bought a comodo ssl and installed it on my domain that has a dedicated ip.

    but, when ever i go to my site through https, i get an error.

    can someone help me please.

    normal domain:
    iHubHost - Home

    secure domain (https):
    https://ihubhost.com
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    I don't see any error while browsing the website with and without https and they are working fine. If you have just changed the website IP and installed the SSL certificate, allow sometime for the new IP to propagate.
     
  3. megalogs

    megalogs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. megalogs

    megalogs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    and now it is not working for my main domain as SSL

    https://ihubhost.com

    ill see if i share it if it will work!
     
  5. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using Windows 7 by any chance?

    First thing that catches my eye is that you said "Comodo" ---

    Comodo has been having some serious issues with Windows 7 though
    it is more a Microsoft problem but basically in a nutshell IE under Windows 7 has a few things in it's SSL that are broken and not properly recognizing certificates for Comodo and a few other CAs but does work just fine under XP or Vista so you probably want to keep that in mind.

    (There is an update you can get that will fix that issue incidentally)
     
Loading...

Share This Page