The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

compiling php as apache and not cgi?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bhall23, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. bhall23

    bhall23 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a script that runs on my site that requires php be compiled as an apache module, and not a cgi-module.

    this was the way it was, until i recently needed to add GD so that my thumbnails in that program would also work. so in WHM i did an apache update, selected most of the things w the exception of the stuff that says it could cause comflicts, the 5.* phps. and the requires liscense stuff.


    after doing so, my thumbs worked great but the script doesnt. i looked in apache status and saw that php is now compiled as cgi.


    so, how can i recompile it back to an apache module?


    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-R64
    RedHat Enterprise 3 - WHM X v3.1.0
    dual xeon 2.8 ghz server @ the planet

    Server Version: Apache/1.3.31 (Unix) mod_gzip/1.3.26.1a mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634a mod_ssl/2.8.19 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP-CGI/0.1b

    if u need any other info to point me in right direction just ask,
     
  2. markhard

    markhard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    on the apache update page, uncheck "phpSUEXEC" then recompile your apache
     
  3. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any way to have apache as module but with phpsuexec?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, they are mutually exclusive, you either run php as an apache module (mod_php) or you run it as a CGI (phpsuexec with mod_php disabled).
     
  5. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    any phpsuexec alternatives in this case?
     
  6. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No there is not, the only way to get a script to run as the user is to run it as a cgi as a module will always run as the user apache is running as.
     
  7. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Poor.
    I have regular load more than 10 points on my Dual Xeon SCSI and I'm afraid that is apache as module limitation.
     
Loading...

Share This Page