The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Complicated Hosting Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ilmickeyli, Mar 25, 2003.

  1. ilmickeyli

    ilmickeyli Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I finally have Cpanel functioning pretty much (thank you carl), but a whole nother problem has presented itself.

    Before I installed Cpanel, I was hosting a domain on this server (apache vhost) and it was complicated but I got the vhost to work.

    hostname.com would goto the server's home page (for teachers, i work for school system)

    mydomain.com would goto my website

    All was fine and dandy.

    Now, I add my domain to cpanel and it takes over my hostname.
    So mydomain.com works, but hostname.com goes to mydomain.com

    So.. Complicated problem gets even worse.. How do I add users to hostname.com? I can only add subdomains to mydomain.com

    Do I need dual NICs or something?

    I'm soooo lost :(
     
  2. ilmickeyli

    ilmickeyli Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. eter4

    eter4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Was this a clean install of CPANEL on a fresh server??

    If not you might want to look at your HTTPD.conf file and check the entries in there.


    JD
     
  4. ilmickeyli

    ilmickeyli Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It was a clean install -- but before i had reinstalled redhat I had everything set quite nicely with Apache.

    Basically I'm struggling with not being able to add users to my hostname (for teachers accounts), and one domain I had added takes over my hostname page and I dont know how to solve it..

    I even got nameserver ips from the ISP, even though I dont know if I need them.
     
  5. ilmickeyli

    ilmickeyli Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay,
    I fixed the domain taking over the hostname.. but now when I try creating an account like test1.hostname.com

    It goes through and creates it successfully; but the account does not work.. like i cannot goto that web address


    Any ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page