Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

config php to allow per domain ini files

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by durangod, Oct 1, 2016.

Tags:
  1. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, i found a few things but they are old and the menu items have changed here. I dont want to mess with suPHP and that stuff i just want to be able to do ini files per domain.

    Is there an easy way to do this in the new WHM?

    thanks :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the link ill check it out
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Im sorry but im very confused, i dont have suPHP and im not using CGI for php and i dont want to install them because then i have to turn them off and on per site and also they are a pain to install and manage. I just want a php ini file per cpanel account (or per domain) if either is possible. I dont mind having numerous cpanel accounts if i have to. But that link just confuses me.

    How can i do this without installing suPHP or any other handler?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @durangod,

    Could you confirm if you are using the DSO handler? You can check with a command such as:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    If so, the system only uses the values that the /opt/cpanel/ea-php##/root/etc/php.ini file or the .ini files in the /opt/cpanel/ea-php##/root/etc/php.d/ directory specify (ref: documentation).

    DSO allows you to use Apache directives in the .htaccess files of individual directories (for example, the php_value and php_admin_value directives).

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice