The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configuration File Location questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by morefood2001, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am having an extremely hard time attempting to follow where all of your configuration information is at, so I need to know a few locations of where to find values and then edit them.

    Could you please tell me where I can increase the available memory to mysql. I am getting out of memory errors when performing installations of phpbb and other popular software titles. I have been looking at the /etc/my.cnf and related files. I can find nothing related to memory like in a default install without cpanel. I have been searching all of your start up scripts for these values, and these do not specify memory amounts either.

    Also, where did the start servers and max servers go in http.conf? I have managed to find your script to semi limit the processes, but I would rather set these values directly in httpd's conf.

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you on a VPS by chance? It just seems abnormal to be receiving "out of memory" errors for installing simple like PhpBB3.
     
  3. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am on a vps. The provider increased the inodes and that obviously wasn't the problem.

    I have 250MB of memory used under normal load after a tweak in spamd's startup script to run only 1 child. I am guaranteed 386MB and burst of 768MB. I highly doubt that memory is an issue.

    I spent nearly 10 hours trying to find where you get your mysql memory values from. I am a intermediate perl programmer with previous ssh administration of mysql/apache, but I can't find where you calculate or set a memory value, and editing my.cnf has no effect.

    My exact error is:
    Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 6553600) (tried to allocate 1245184 bytes) in /home/artfan/public_html/forums/includes/utf/data/confusables.php on line 1

    I did find that it could be a mysql 5.0.45 community bug because I had a really hard time getting the server version to upgrade due to cpanel's mysqlup script failing (I finally upgraded to 5.0.21 as an intermediate upgrade and it worked).

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ARe you installing these scripts via Fantastico or manually?

    The error message you posted reminds me of ones output by PHP. If so, and you are using Fantasitco, you might want to check the php.ini file used by the internal PHP binary (which I think fantastico uses): /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini

    try increasing the memory values in there.
     
  5. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am doing this manually, and there is no php.ini in the directory of this cpanel user, so he is using the global file which has a setting of 32M.

    The server has plenty of free ram from what I can tell. I am going to try to isolate if its mysql or php later tonight by using a remote mysql server. I will report back my results.

    Thanks,
    Philip
     
  6. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After creating a mysql database on a remote server, I end up with

    Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 4980736) (tried to allocate 311296 bytes) in /home/matthous/public_html/forum/includes/utf/data/confusables.php on line 1

    Meaning that the error cannot be in mysql like I originally thought. I am now looking into figuring out what php.ini needs to be edited. I will begin with your suggestion above.

    Thanks,
    Philip
     
  7. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Another followup,

    It seems that my error is being caused by zend's memory manager. Do you know of any way to turn this off, or configure it to allocate more memory to scripts? Is it safe to disable?

    Thanks,
    Philip
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think there is a memory_limit directive that Zend makes available. Add that to the php.ini file with a suitably sane value.
     
  9. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    resolved

    Hey all,

    I have had cpanel for almost a week now, and earlier today, I set out to fix all the problems I have seen that have been turning me away. I have a lot of possible bugs / problems that are now solved (after reinstalling the os / cpanel), and I am finally very satisfied with cpanel overall.

    1. my system configuration:
    Centos 5 VPS with openvz, 386MB guaranteed, 768MB burst. Mysql 5.0.45, php 5.2.5, easyapache 3.2

    avg memory used: 260MB with mailman off.

    2. Bugs / problems I ran into over the past week:

    a. spamd processes sucking huge amounts of ram. I solved this by installing the spamdconf plugin in whm and limiting the children to 1 to run 2 spamd processes, which handles approximately 6000 messages a day (90% spam) fine.

    b. mysql 4.1 refused to upgrade to mysql 5.0.45. This was solved by http://markus.revti.com/index.php/2008/03/31/cpanel-problem-upgrading-mysql-5/

    c. httpd children excessive with no limits like the old httpd had. This is easily solvable by installing apache perfork http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/prefork.html and readding these limits such as minspareservers (not sure if thats right).
    **Be cautious because I had a lot of memory spawning problems when installing this side by side with mod_security. Memory would spike to 768MB and crash the vps.

    d. Finally the problem that was discussed above, this is ultimately caused by no limits on the apache processes that can be spawned. fork keeps the processes at 4 httpds only as per my settings (which handles my server's traffic fine with about 7500 hits an hour), so that when i run phpbb's installer, it doesn't create 20 temporary httpds using 30MB of memory a piece.

    I hope that the above helps you solve your problems.

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The advice on that page was incomplete. I have since left a comment to complete the information mentioned on that blog (namely the glaring omission of recompiling PHP).

    Note, /scripts/mysqlup (or WHM -> Software -> Update Server Software) will only update you to the latest version of whatever MySQL branch you are using. If you are on 4.1, you will get the latest 4.1. If you are on 5.0, you will get the latest 5.0.

    For others who want to go from 4.1 to 5.0 go to WHM -> Server Configuration -> Tweak Settings -> MySQL and follow the on-screen instructions carefully. Read all the instructions before beginning the process so you know what will be entailed. It's not difficult, but it's easy to forget/skip a step.
     
  11. morefood2001

    morefood2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All of the steps above, I completed before finding website i posted.

    The server and client never upgraded due to the error in your mysqlup script "prescriptlet failed". I did recompile apache using easy apache after the mysql upgrade.

    Thanks,
    Phil
     
Loading...

Share This Page